NY 803590 November 21, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 803590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Ms. Kim Marie Host Livingston International, Inc. 360 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, New York 14202-1610 RE: The tariff classification of "Cool Fresh Fridge Freshener" from Canada Dear Ms. Host: In your letter dated November 6, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Greenpack Products. A sample of Cool Fresh Fridge Freshener was submitted with your inquiry. The item, a circular disk, measures approximately 3 inches in diameter and consists of activated natural coconut shell carbon. Cool Fresh Fridge Freshener is used to eliminate odors in places such as refrigerators and freezers and has a hook which can be used to hang from any rack in the refrigerator. The applicable tariff provision for "Cool Fresh Fridge Freshener" will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites. The general rate of duty will be 11 cents per kilogram plus 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport