NY 803578 November 17, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 803578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Kenneth R. Lipofski Noble Devices Company Ltd. Room 1021, Sun Hung Kai Centre 30 Harbour Road Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of plastic link, plastic chain, and plastic cable ties from China, Taiwan or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lipofski: In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three types of samples were submitted with your request. The first consists of individual chain links made from polypropylene. The links may be snapped open and closed. One sample link has been secured in a closed position by means of a nylon cable tie. The links are made in China. The second sample is a length of chain made from polyethylene plastic material. The links in this chain are standard and do not incorporate the releasable feature of the individual chain links. The chain is made in Taiwan. The third group of samples consists of cable ties, made of nylon. These ties are not imprinted for use as identification markers. The ties are made in China, Taiwan or Hong Kong. The applicable subheading for the chain, the cable ties, and the individual links, whether or not secured with cable ties, will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You indicate that the links, chain and cable ties will be used to make finished or semi-finished products such as chain nets for sports (basketball, tennis, volleyball, etc.), lawn furniture, hammocks, plant hangers and organizers. The above classifications apply to merchandise imported in the form of the samples which you submitted with this request. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on finished or semi-finished products made from the links, chains or cable ties. If you wish a ruling on finished or semi-finished products, please submit samples or complete descriptive literature indicating the condition in which they will be imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport