NY 803576 NOVEMBER 10, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Valerie J. Reynolds Division Manage, Chicago Seino America, Inc. 730 Foster Avenue Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a "Locker Organizer from China. Dear Ms. Reynolds: In your letter dated October 26, 1994, on behalf of Pen Tab Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Locker Organizer", item number 94365, made of woven fabric coated on one side with a plastic material. It measures 22 3/4" x 8 3/4" and has various pockets to hold items. There is a loop with a metal ring attached at the top for hanging inside a locker door. It contains a writing pad and a reflective plastic square for a mirror. The applicable subheading for the "Locker Organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport