NY 803568 November 28,1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated October 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number K983AL01 is a man's pullover which is manufactured from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with twelve stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neck; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style number K983AL01 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style number K983AL01 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong kong are subject to a visa requirement The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport