NY 803565 November 22, 1994 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:352 803565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.2000 Ms. Lisa C. Schneider Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P. O. Box 22670 Rochester, NY 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber woven fabric from Germany. Dear Ms. Schneider: In your letter dated October 27, 1994, on behalf of your client Race Tools, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of 2x1 twill woven glass fiber fabric. This product is manufactured using staple glass fiber yarns. Your correspondence indicates that this merchandise will be used as muffler packing in motorcycle exhaust systems. The applicable subheading for the glass fiber woven fabric will be 7019.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof, (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, not colored. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport