NY 803554 November 22, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 803554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090; 7019.20.2000; 7019.20.5000 Ms. Ann Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of window shade material from Canada. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated October 25, 1994, on behalf of Sol-R Window Products Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted with your letter. Four of the samples, style 1000, style 2000, style "Basketweave," and style "Lyvertwill," are fabrics woven from polyvinyl chloride (PVC) coated glass fiber yarns. The yarns consist of 65 percent by weight of PVC and 35 percent by weight of glass fibers. The fabrics are available both in white, and in colors. The fifth sample, style "Butler," is a solid sheet consisting of a substrate of woven glass fibers, with opaque PVC film laminated on both sides. The material consists of 75 percent by weight of PVC and 25 percent by weight of glass fibers. The applicable subheading for the fabrics woven from PVC coated glass fibers, styles 1000, 2000, "Basketweave," and "Lyvertwill," when white, will be 7019.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of glass fibers, other, not colored. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fabrics woven from PVC coated glass fibers, styles 1000, 2000, "Basketweave," and "Lyvertwill," when in colors other than white, will be 7019.20.5000, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of glass fibers, other, colored. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sheet consisting of outer layers of PVC and a substrate of woven glass fibers, style "Butler," will be 3921.90.4090, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport