NY 803500 November 4, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Helen Knisely Bonk Corporate Customs Broker American Greetings Corporation One American Road Cleveland, Ohio 44144-2398 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative flag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonk: In your letter dated October 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative flag made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric and measures 28" x 40". The article is depicting a floral design and the word "Welcome". A sleeve measuring approximately 3 inches in width through which a pole can be inserted is sewn across the top of the flag. In you letter you indicated that the flag will be depicting various other designs. The applicable subheading for the decorative flag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport