NY 803496 November 4, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 803496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Ms. Isabelle Gauthier Les Laboratoires AEterna Inc. 456, Marconi Street, Parc Jean-Talon Quebec, (Quebec), Canada GIN 4A8 RE: The tariff classification of various skin care products from Canada Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated October 25, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Endue Day Cream (Normalizing Formula), Endue Day Cream (Moisturizing Formula), Endue Night Cream and Endue Eye Gel packaged for retail sale will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments). The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport