NY 803477 October 26, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 803477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Douglas M. McNeill Sharp Microelectronics Technology, Inc. 5700 NW Pacific Rim Boulevard Camas, Washington 98607 RE: The tariff classification of a Backlight Unit for Liquid Crystal Displays from Japan. Dear Mr. McNeill: In your letter dated October 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a backlight unit (Part No. DUNTB2009TPZZ) that consists of one or two cold cathode fluorescent tubes (CCFT), depending on the model, cased in a 9-inch diagonal plastic housing incorporating a white reflector, light guide, brightness enhancing film, diffusing sheet, and electrical wires for connection to the power supply. This backlight unit is designed to be incorporated into a liquid crystal display (LCD), which is an output unit of a notebook or laptop computer. The electrical wires in the backlight unit extend from the display to the power source in the computer. The CCFTs in the backlight unit operate when the computer including the display is turned on. They enhance the brightness of the LCD, making it easier for the user to read the characters and graphics on the display glass of the LCD. Due to its design configuration, the backlight unit appears to be principally used with LCD Displays for a notebook or laptop computer. The applicable subheading for the backlight unit (Part No. DUNTB2009TPZZ) will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport