NY 803476 November 14, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 803476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Stephanie Bloom The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a snowboard glove from China. Dear Ms. Bloom: In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 3-9051 is a unisex lined woven 100% nylon glove with an extended nylon gauntlet. The entire palm-side, thumb and fingertips on the back of the hand are made of hi-tenacity two ply woven nylon. The glove has a removable fleece liner. The glove features a hook and a clasp, an adjustable drawcord forearm, a strap that fastens through an O- ring with a hook and loop closure at the wrist. Style 3-9052 (unisex) and 9-9052 (juniors') are identical to style 9051, except they are mittens. The cumulation of features shows design for use in the sport of snow boarding. The applicable subheading for all styles, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snow mobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport