NY 803458 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 803458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Sulindac Sulfone from Italy. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated October 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sulindac Sulfone (CAS 62595-27-1), Chemical Name - Z-5-fluoro-1-[[4-(methylsulfonyl) phenol] methylene]-1H-indene-3-acetic acid, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport