NY 803360 November 16, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Trish Cardille D. J. Apparel, Inc. P. O. Box 21488 Greensboro, NC 27420 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cardille: In your letter dated October 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 5Q315 is a boy's garment constructed from 70 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a spread collar; an inset chest pocket; long sleeves with single button cuffs; two pouch pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for style number 5Q315 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style number 5Q315 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport