NY 803355 October 28, 1994 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 803355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80; 9503.49.0020 Ms. Pamela J.C. L'Esperance A. H. Carter & Associates 1001 SW Klickitat Way, Suite 202 Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital wrist watch and a plastic toy reindeer from China. Dear Ms. L'Esperance: In your letter dated October 11, 1994, on behalf of The Marketing Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a blister packaged "Holiday Stocking Stuffer" consisting of a wrist watch/calendar containing a battery- operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic strap. The watch dial displays a picture of a sled containing toys and Christmas trees. A plastic Santa Claus figure is attached to the rim of the watch dial. A bendable plastic reindeer is packaged with the watch. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch/calendar will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement plus 5.3% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic strap is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic reindeer will be 9503.49.0020, HTS, which provides for Toys representing animals...Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism...Other. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport