NY 803349 November 4, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 803349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.10.0000 Mr. Simon de Jong The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce in the U.S., Inc. 4200 Wisconsin N.W. Washington, DC 20016 RE: The tariff classification of Lipstick from France Dear Mr. Jong: In your letter dated October 18, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client NEW-CO International B.V. A sample of Rouge et Bleu was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. The compact with mirror, contains six mini-lipsticks and are molded in the shape of cotton swabs. The applicable subheading for lipstick will be 3304.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lip make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport