NY 803323 November 16, 1994 CA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Richard T. Grimm R T Fashions Ltd. 1412 Broadway , Room 1925 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a knit vest from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Grimm: In your letter dated October 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number TV-50402M is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric containing 12 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest features a V-shaped neckline and a rib knit bottom. Rib knit edging finishes the armholes and the neckline. The applicable subheading for style number TV-50402M will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style number TV-50402M falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport