NY 803294 November 2, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 803294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a convertible knapsack and a waist bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated October 20, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a convertible knapsack and a waist bag. The sample submitted, identified as an "American Glory Convertible Knapsack" PP-128956, is a knapsack which can be converted into a tote bag with a matching waist bag. The knapsack is composed of an outer surface of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven red, white and blue-colored fabric. The item features an adjustable textile shoulder strap, a textile flap which contains a plastic buckle in order to secure the knapsack closed, and a woven textile carrying handle. The shoulder straps can be disconnected from the plastic buckles and the knapsack can be converted into a tote bag with a drawstring closure. A zippered waist bag composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester is secured around the lower section of the knapsack by means of textile belt loops and a plastic buckle fastener. The waist bag can be detached for separate and independent use. The knapsack measures approximately 14" x 15 1/2" and the waist bag measures approximately 14" x 6". Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item PP-128956, the knapsack and waist bag of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester (each), will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. 2 Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. As a product of China and Taiwan this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport