NY 803264 November 2, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 803264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David C. Raufeisen 1540 Fairfield Lane Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of utility pouches from Thailand. Dear Mr. Raufeisen: In your letter dated October 10, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for utility pouches. You have submitted three samples of items you described as "Passport Holders", which are utility pouches designed with a string to be worn around the neck. The items are designed to contain personal effects during travel. The pouches are composed of an exterior surface of what appears to be man-made textile material. They measure approximately 5 inches in width and 6 inches in height. The items are secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fasteners. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the utility pouches of man-made textile material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of Thailand this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. 2 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport