NY 803251 November 18, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 805251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Cecilia A. Corimer Hasbro Inc. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of plastic latches and electrical outlet covers from Mexico. Dear Ms. Corimer: In your letter dated October 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of your products #9253, called a cabinet lock, #9556, called shock stops, and #9560 called safety latches. They are all molded from U.S. made plastic resins. Product #9560 also includes 8 metal assembly screws. Products #9253 and #9560 are used to keep cabinet doors closed to children. Product #9556 is inserted into electrical outlets so that a child can not put anything into the outlet. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for products #9253, #9556 and 9560 will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport