NY 803206 November 4, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 803206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070 Mr. Alan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit\woven garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated October 17, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. The sample submitted, style No. 51-0113766 (PO 69256), is a man's vest with a woven cotton denim front and a knit cotton back. It has a full frontal opening with a four button closure, a breast pocket with a zipper closure and two pockets at the waist. The woven denim fabric forms the entire front of the garment. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport