NY 803204 November 1, 1994 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 803204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Ms. Andrea C. Gonzalez Tower Group International, Inc. 6730 Middlebelt Road Romulus, Michigan 48174-2039 RE: The tariff classification of Baby's Own Soaps from Canada. Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated October 13, 1994, on behalf of your client Associated Brands,you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as follows: Item Baby's Own Soap 2 Bar Baby's Own Trial Size 36 Display Baby's Own 3 Bar Bonus Pack Baby's Own Trail Size 144 Display These soaps are sold in bar form and packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the above product will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toilet use:... Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kg plus 3.6% percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport