NY 803170 November 8, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 803170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Nalini Patel P.A.C. Imports, Inc. 18 West 30th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from Pakistan Dear Ms. Patel: In your letter dated received in this office on October 13, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 613, is a pair of pajamas constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent polyester. The sleeveless upper body garment features a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by three large self covered buttons. The top has a shirt-tail bottom. The shorts feature a 1/4 inch covered elastic waistband and wide, hemmed leg openings. Both garments are generously sized. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport