NY 803149 November 10, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Mr. Fritz Kraemer Aloyd Forwarding Co., Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, N.Y. 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit T-shirt from Turkey. Dear Mr. Kraemer: In your letter dated October 12, 1994, and in your subsequent information dated October 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Americo Group Inc.. Style number BE-169 is a man's colored T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. You have indicated that the garment will be imported in sizes medium, large, and extra-large. The applicable subheading for style number BE-169 will be 6109.10.0012 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style number BE-169 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport