NY 803120 November 2, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 803120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. John B. Wee Yee Seng Hong (USA)Ltd. 645 Boar Circle Fremont, CA 94539 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable towel from China. Dear Mr. Wee: In your letter dated October 4, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a "disposable towel" that is made from a 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The towelette measures 7 inches square and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. It has been treated with a light scent referred to as "essence of France". The towelettes are individually packed in sealed polybags to maintain their moisture content. The applicable subheading for the disposal towel will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. This disposal towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport