NY 803102 November 10, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover and shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated October 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo-Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 51-0113846 is a man's Henley style pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1 x 1 all over rib knit fabric which measures 8 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The sample features long sleeves; a partial front opening with two button closures; a crew neckline; and a self-finished bottom. Style No. 51-0113848 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1 x 1 all over rib knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The sample features long sleeves; a partial front opening with four button closures; a stand up collar; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for style number 51-0113846 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 51-0113848 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: : men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 51-0113846 and 51-0113848 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport