NY 803101 October 31, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 803101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr. Alexander International Memphis International Airport P.O. Box 30209 Memphis, TN 38130 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Indonesia Dear Mr. Ramia: In your letter dated October 7, 1994, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Catherine's, Inc located at 3742 Lamar Avenue, Memphis TN. The submitted sample, style 409/412, is a blouse constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent polyester/45 percent cotton. As you have requested, your sample will be returned to you. Style 409/412 features a collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and 3/4 length sleeves. The blouse also has pleats falling from the front shoulder yokes and from the back yoke. The blouse has a shirt-tail bottom and extends to mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206. 40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport