NY 803069 October 14, 1994 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:351 803069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.1080 Mr. John Weber Norfab Corporation 1310 Stanbridge Street Box 830 Norristown, PA 19404 RE: The tariff classification, and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of yarn made of glass, acrylic and brass wire, from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Weber: In your letter dated October 7, 1994 you requested a ruling on the tariff classification and status under the NAFTA, of yarns made of glass, acrylic and brass wire, from Mexico. You have submitted a sample of item 6p526-2440, a twisted six-ply yarn, which you state is 60% glass, 20% brass wire and 20% acrylic. The yarn is not colored. The brass wire forms the core of each of the six plies, while the outer covering of each ply is a blend of fiberglass and acrylic fibers. You indicate that this yarn "is woven into brake lining and used as friction pads in industrial applications." You state that "raw materials are purchased in the United States" and that the yarn itself is manufactured in Mexico. The applicable tariff provision for yarn number 6p526-2440 will be 7019.10.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); yarns; not colored; other. The general rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181), a request for a ruling on the status of a product under NAFTA must provide sufficient detail to permit proper application of the relevant NAFTA provisions. In this case, we will require additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please provide information on the source of the glass materials used to make this yarn. Specifically: 1. Indicate in what form the glass was, when it was imported into Mexico. 2. If that glass was imported into Mexico in the form of yarn, indicate where (in what country) that yarn was formed. 3. If that glass was imported into Mexico in the form of fiber or filament, indicate where (in what country) that glass fiber or filament was extruded or formed. Information on the origins of the acrylic and brass materials is not necessary. As provided for in Section 181.94 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.94), you may submit this additional information within 30 days of the date of this notice. Please address any supplemental letter to this office, and refer to our file number shown above. If you have any questions in regard to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport