NY 802998 November 17, 1994 CLA-2-11:S:N:N7:231 802998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1104.21.0000 Mr. Dave Walser Arthur J. Humphreys Division Border Brokerage Co., Inc. P.O. Box 249 Sumas, Washington 98295 RE: The tariff classification of ground barley from Canada. Dear Mr. Walser: In your letter dated September 28, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample package of the ground barley, analyzed by the Customs Laboratory at New York, was found to pass a 1.25 mm sieve at a rate of 74.3 % and to pass a 315 micrometer sieve at a rate of 17.3%. The applicable subheading for the ground barley will be 1104.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other worked grains (for example, hulled, pearled, sliced or kibbled): of barley. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport