NY 802989 November 1, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 802989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Mark Rave ClearFreight P.O. Box 280665 San Francisco, CA 94128 RE: The tariff classification of an illuminating toy from China, Taiwan, Thailand, and/or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rave: In your undated letter, received in this office on October 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the "Skeleton Light" was submitted with your inquiry. The article consists of a 6" long plastic tube which houses two "AA" size batteries. Attached to the top of the tube is a 3 1/2" coil spring to which a plastic skeleton head is affixed. The head measures approximately 3" in height and is illuminated from within by a tiny bulb. The amount of light produced is negligible and serves only to enhance the skeleton head. The article, intended to be held in the hand, provides amusement as the skeleton head bobs in various directions. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Skeleton Light" will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9503.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport