NY 802953 November 3, 1994 CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 802953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1602.50.6000 Mr. Harry Hausman Hausman Foods, Inc. P.O. Box 700035 San Antonio, TX 78270-0035 RE: The tariff classification of seasoned beef from Mexico. Dear Mr. Hausman: In your letter, which is undated and received in this office on October 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is seasoned beef. It will be produced from frozen and/or fresh, boneless beef from various countries such as Australia, Ireland, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Scotland, and the Unted States, that has been sent to Mexico for further processing. When processed in Mexico, the boneless meat is placed on a conveyor belt that carries it into an injection machine that has several needles. While inside the machine, the meat is injected with a 40 percent seasoning solution. The solution consists of 7 percent soy protein isolate, 3.5 percent salt, 84.77 percent water, 1.5 percent beef extract (for flavoring), 2 percent mustard, and 1.23 percent phosphate. After the meat is injected with the seasoning, it is placed in a vacuum tumbler, where it is tumbled at 10-12 revolutions per minute. The meat is tumbled until the seasoning is distributed throughout the muscle of each piece. The process is conducted in a room at 50 degrees Fahrenheit or below. Immediately after processing, the meat is vacuum packed and placed into shipping containers. In the instance of frozen beef, the meat is held until its temperature is reduced to a minimum of 10 degrees Fahrenheit. The product is shipped in paperboard, polylined combo bins that weigh 1,000 pounds or packed in export cartons of 50-60 pounds each, net. The applicable subheading for the seasoned beef will be 1602.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of bovine animals, other, not containing cereals or vegetables, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport