NY 802936 October 20, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 802936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. David Krakauer RGA Accessories, Inc. 4 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001-3386 RE: The tariff classification of a "Macro Bag" from China. Dear Mr. Krakauer: In your letter dated October 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Macro Bag". The sample submitted, style RF-OR-008, is a "Macro Bag" composed of an exterior and interior surface of vinyl plastic. The item is a zip-around container with a detachable shoulder strap designed to be worn on the outside. The interior features a zippered compartment, a permanently affixed mirror, a detachable coin purse a clear vue cosmetic pouch, and two elastic loops to contain a hair brush etc., credit card slots, and plastic inserts to contain other personal identification. The item measures approximately 8 inches in height by 5 inches in width with 1 3/4 inch gussets. The item is larger than an average wallet. There is an exterior compartment designed to contain other small personal effects. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style RF-OR-008, the "Macro Bag" of vinyl plastic, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport