NY 802916 October 27, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Stephen L. Fodor Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 703 Sullivan Road College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a knee support and a knee brace from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Fodor: In your letter dated October 3, 1994, on behalf of Martin, Inc., Piedmont, South Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A knee support, item number W737, made of neoprene rubber laminated on both the inner and outer surfaces with knit nylon fabric. It is designed with an opening at the knee for patella support. 2. A knee brace, Item number W787, is constructed of neoprene rubber laminated on both the inner and outer surfaces with knit nylon fabric. It is designed with an opening at the knee for patella support. It has two straps which fasten around the knee joint by means of strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. There are two sleeves with 1 inch opening, one on each side of the brace, containing a stainless steel hinged knee bar to give added stability and support. The applicable subheading for the knee support will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the knee brace will be 9021.19.8500, HTS, which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances...Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport