NY 802862 October 25, 1994 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7 238 802862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5050 Mr. Salvador Potter MicroBio Limited Church Street Triplow, Royston Herts SG 7RE, England RE: The tariff classification of a Rhizobium bacterial inoculant, for use on peanut crops, from England Dear Mr. Potter In your letter dated September 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, referred to as a granular Rhizobium inoculant, consists of solid-core granules that are coated with a culture of nitrogen-fixing Rhizobium bacteria. The bacteria form nodules on the roots of peanut plants and fix atmospheric nitrogen, which, you indicate, results in increased yields. The granules are applied to the seed furrow at the time of planting. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3002.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Human blood; ... , vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport