NY 802830 October 20, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 802830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500 Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr. Astra USA, Inc. P.O. Box 4500 Westborough, MA 01581-4500 RE: The tariff classification of Ritodrine Hydrochloride (CAS Reg. No. 23239-51-2), in bulk form, from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Hayward: In your letter dated September 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ritodrine Hydrochloride, chemically designated as (R*,S*)-4-Hydroxy-a-[1-[[2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)ethyl]amino]ethyl]benzenemethanol hydrochloride, is a (smooth muscle) relaxant drug. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport