NY 802829 November 7, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 802829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000; 2934.90.4000 Ms. Kathleen Goulding Pfizer Inc. 235 East 42nd Street New York, NY 10017-5755 RE: The tariff classification of Alanyl Amide, Alitame PTSA and Alitame from Japan. Dear Ms. Goulding: In your letter dated September 26, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Alanyl Amide, Alitame PTSA and Alitame. Alanyl Amide (chemical name - 2-Amino-N-2,2,4,4-tetramethyl-3-thietanyl propanamide), CAS 80875-07-6, is an intermediate used in the synthesis of alitame. Alitame (chemical name - L-alpha-Aspartyl-N-(2,2,4,4-tetramethyl-3-thietanyl)-D-alaninamide Hydrate (2:5), CAS 99016-42-9, is used as an artificial sweetener for foods and beverages. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Alitame PTSA (chemical name - Alitame salt with para-toluenesulfonic acid) is an intermediate used in the sythesis of alitame. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport