NY 802762 October 21, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 802762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.2500 Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr. Astra USA, Inc. P.O. Box 4500 Westborough, MA 01581-4500 RE: The tariff classification of Chloroprocaine Hydrochloride (CAS Reg. No. 3858-89-7), in bulk form, from Switzerland Dear Mr. Hayward: In your letter dated September 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Chloroprocaine Hydrochloride, chemically designated as 4-Amino-2-chlorobenzoic acid 2-(diethylamino)ethyl ester monohydrochloride, is a local anesthetic. You state that the product will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2922.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs." The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport