NY 802741 November 1, 1994 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 802741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon Counsellors at Law One World Trade Center Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental ceramic articles from China. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated September 29, 1994, on behalf of your client, Russ Berrie & Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following decorative ceramic articles: a) item number 15060, a miniature teapot with cover measuring about 2.5 inches high and a cup with saucer measuring nearly 1.5 inches high; b) item number 15030, a miniature apple-shape teapot with cover measuring nearly 2.25 inches high. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles, item numbers 15060 and 15030, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport