NY 802705 October 27, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 802705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N-BOC-D-Valine (CAS # 22838-58-0) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 19. 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-BOC-D-Valine (CAS # 22838-58-0) also known as N-(1,1-Dimethyl) ethoxycarbonyl-D-valine will be 2924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport