NY 802697 October 26, 1994 CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 802697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Ted M. Atchley Westech Inc. P.O. Box 2974 Casper, WY 82602 RE: The tariff classification of rubber mat liners for dump truck floor beds from Australia. Dear Mr. Atchley: In your letter dated September 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a rubber mat designed to line the floor of the carriage area of rock dumpers and similar industrial vehicles. According to the descriptive literature, the mat will lower noise level, decrease loading shocks, absorb impact, and reduce material buildup of clay and sticky materials. The mat is made of styrene butadiene rubber. It is available in widths from 2.5 to 8.6 meters, in lengths from 5 to 9 meters, and in thicknesses from 40 to 300 mm. The weights of the mats vary from 600 to 9000 kg. The mat is imported as a kit with the hardware necessary to attach it to the dumper bed. The applicable subheading for the rubber mat liner kit will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport