NY 802666 November 1, 1994 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 802666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6075; 3004.90.6035; 3004.90.6085 Ms. Ann Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of four homeopathic remedies, put up for retail sale, from Canada Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated October 17, 1994, on behalf of your client, Homeolab USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five submitted samples, namely: Cough & Cold Relief Pellets; Anxiety/Stress Relief Pellets; Menopause Support Pellets; and Sinus Relief Pellets, are all described as natural homeopathic remedies which are formulated according to the Homeopathic Pharmacopeia of the United States. Eighty (80) pellets of each product are contained in a small, plastic vial, which, in turn, is put up in a cardboard package for retail sale. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheadings and general rates of duty for the four subject products, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows: PRODUCT HTS # GENERAL RATE OF DUTY Cough & Cold Relief 3004.90.6075 6.3 percent ad valorem Pellets Anxiety/Stress Relief 3004.90.6035 6.3 percent ad valorem Pellets PRODUCT HTS # GENERAL RATE OF DUTY Menopause Support 3004.90.6035 6.3 percent ad valorem Pellets Sinus Relief Pellets 3004.90.6085 6.3 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport