NY 802665 November 1, 1994 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 802665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6060; 3004.90.6075; 3004.90.6090; Ms. Ann Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of five homeopathic remedies, put up for retail sale, from Canada Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated October 17, 1994, on behalf of your client, Homeolab USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five submitted samples, namely: Constipation Relief Liquid; Cough & Cold Relief Liquid; Fatigue Relief Liquid; Indigestion/Gas Relief Liquid; and Insomnia Relief Liquid, are all described as natural homeopathic remedies which are formulated according to the Homeopathic Pharmacopeia of the United States. One fluid ounce of each product is contained in a small glass bottle, which, in turn, is put up in a cardboard package for retail sale. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheadings and general rates of duty for the five subject products, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows: PRODUCT HTS # GENERAL RATE OF DUTY Constipation Relief 3004.90.6060 6.3 percent ad valorem Liquid Cough & Cold Relief 3004.90.6075 6.3 percent ad valorem Liquid PRODUCT HTS # GENERAL RATE OF DUTY Fatigue Relief 3004.90.6090 6.3 percent ad valorem Liquid Indigestion/Gas 3004.90.6060 6.3 percent ad valorem Relief Liquid Insomnia Relief 3004.90.6090 6.3 percent ad valorem Liquid This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport