NY 802588 October 5, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Susan Kearney Customs Specialist Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 S.W. 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated September 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a laundry bag, style number 48360-1, made of 100 percent polyester open-work warp knit fabric and measures 36" x 24". It is open at one end with a textile drawstring cord closure. The sample is being returned as requested, The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport