NY 802567 October 27, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 802567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of D-Valine Methyl Ester HCl (CAS # 7146-15-8) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 20, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for D-Valine Methyl Ester HCl (CAS # 7146-15-8) will be 2922.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport