NY 802474 October 27, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 802474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0019 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven wearing apparel from China Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated September 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ellen Tracy, Inc. Style 1232, is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven silk. The short sleeved garment is constructed from three panels and features a full-front opening and stitched-in shoulder pads. The garment lacks any means of closure. The garment has a hemmed bottom and extends to to the hip area. The garment cannot be worn without another outerwear garment underneath. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for style 1232 will be 6211.49.0019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1232 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport