NY 802446 October 19, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 802446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8004, 8525.10.2030 Ms. Ann Williams A. N. Deringer, Inc. 173 West Service Road Champlain, N.Y. 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a transformer and amplifier from Canada Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated September 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as follows: The transformer, identified as the model DV-1220DC AC adapter on the submitted sample, appears to be a rectifier. The sample shows an input rating of 120VAC, 60Hz, 6W and an output rating of 12VDC, 200mA. The amplifier is a device used to boost the TV signal from the cable to the television. The amplifier operates in the range of 54-1000 MHz and has a power rating of 12 VDC, 200mA. The applicable subheading for the transformer will be 8504.40.0004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[rectifiers, with a power output not exceeding 50 W]." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the amplifier will be 8525.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[converter, decoders, pre-amplifiers, distribution amplifiers..]." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport