NY 802372 October 13, 1994 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 802372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Ms. Marilyn-Joy Cerny International Tariff Management, Inc. 127 Scott Road Waterbury, CT 06705 RE: The tariff classification of Super-Sul Mg-95 from Canada. Dear Mr. Charkow: In your letter dated August 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Super-Sul Mg-95 which is a desulfurizer in the making of steel. Chemical Composition: mixtures of magnesium metal powder, melamine and silicone oil. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport