NY 802366 October 21, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 802366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.1010 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global, Co., Ltd. 1350 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shortall from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Kanger: In your letter, received in this office on September 22, 1994, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Come Closer Ltd., located at 1350 Broadway, New York, NY 10018 and Variety Wholesalers Inc., located at 3401 Gresham Lake Road, Raleigh, NC 27619. The submitted sample, style BJ35, is a one-piece garment composed of two different fabrics. The upper portion is constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton denim and the lower portion is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven rayon. The garment features shoulder straps that fasten onto the front of the garment. There is a pocket in the center of the upper body portion composed of the two components. The lower body portion extends from the waist to above the knee and has two wide, hemmed leg openings. The rayon components imparts the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.69.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: bib and brace overalls: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style BJ35 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport