NY 802342 September 28, 1994 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 802342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090 Ms. Marjorie Katz Optimark 14 Heath Wood Lane Chestnut Hill, MA 02167 RE: The tariff classification of fiber optic couplers from England. Dear Ms. Katz: In your letter dated September 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are fiber optic couplers. They are used to split light in fiber optic systems from 1 input to 2, 4, 8 or 16 outputs. The devices are made by fusing 2 or more optical fibers together, epoxying them to a small glass substrate, and then packaging them in a stainless steel tube which is 40-50 mm long with an O.D. of about 3.0 mm. The entire coupler weighs approximately 2 ounces: the optical fibers weight is about 3% of the total, the glass substrate is about 10% of the total weight, and the steel outer package comprises the remaining (87%) weight. The applicable subheading for the fiber optic couplers will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport