NY 802331 October 21, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 802331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Staci Alalem Expeditors International 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Alalem: In your letter dated September 18, 1994, on behalf of Boulder Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style B-406 is a man's finely knit pullover constructed from 55 percent polyester/45 percent cotton pique fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure: a drawstring hood: long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit waistband. Both the partial front opening and the hood are constructed from nylon woven fabric and are lined with knit fabric. As requested the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for Style B-406 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style B-406 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport