NY 802328 October 14, 1994 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 802328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.4000 A. Tessler Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. 45 Eisenhower Drive Paramus, NJ 07652-1429 RE: The tariff classification of Ronotec CF-120 from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Tessler: In your letter dated September 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling Ronotec CF-120 which is an anti-oxidant preparation for polymers. The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport