NY 802306 October 20,1994 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 802306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Bruce E. Foggy Sierra Webbing Technology 8440 Belvedere Ave., Suite 5 Sacramento, CA 95826 RE: The tariff classification of cargo restraint nets from Costa Rica. Dear Mr. Foggy: In your letter dated September 13, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a packaged cargo net complete with Netting, clamps, labels and packaging. You claim that Polypropylene webbing and nylon webbing, polyester and nylon threads, labels, polyvinyl plastic bags, package headers with printed graphics, cam buckles, and boxes which are manufactured in the United States are sent to Costa Rica for manufacture into complete cargo net sets. In Costa Rica the webbing is cut to individual lengths and sewn with thread into a square pattern. Labels are then added to the webbing. The webbing is then folded and put into protective plastic bags with packaging information and cam buckles with straps. The webbing in its protective bags are put into boxes for shipment back to the United States. The applicable subheading for the cargo restraint nets will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for automotive goods. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem Articles classifiable under subheading 8708.99.8080, HTS, which are products of Costa Rica are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)